Dania Beach · South Florida

Let's get underwater
with Divemaster Ben

A diver gliding over the reef off Dania Beach

Florida raised, 300 dives deep and a NAUI Divemaster on the way to Instructor. I guide shore dives off Dania Beach, teach you to snorkel, freedive and dive with confidence, and get you on the boat for the good stuff.

Open spots

Dive with Ben this week

Morning shore dives from Dania Beach, six divers at most. Pick a time to grab your spot, or book a lesson or boat dive.

Times are shown in your time zone. Weather calls are mine: if it's blown out, I'll move you to the next good day.

Dive with Ben

Guided dives, lessons and boat trips

Whether it's your first breath underwater or your 300th dive, I'll help you dive more, build confidence and meet local dive buddies.

Guided shore dives

  • Dania Beach Pier reefs and the Sea Tech ledges
  • Lobster season hunts and lionfish spotting
  • Monthly full-moon night dive
  • Small groups, six divers max

Lessons

  • Learn to snorkel: kids and adults
  • Intro to freediving: breath-hold, duck dives, safety
  • Scuba refresher and skills coaching
  • NAUI Open Water certification: coming soon, ask to get on the list

Boat dives

  • Tickets on local 6-pack charters
  • Two-tank reef and wreck trips, Ben as your guide
  • Spearfishing and lobster trips in season
  • Drift dives with reef sharks and turtles

Aquaman Dive Club

  • Two guided shore dives every month
  • Seven free air fills a month
  • 50% off rental gear, 5% off at Aquaman Diving
  • Local dive buddies, every month

Prices

What it costs

Bring your own gear or rent it from Aquaman Diving. Club members' two monthly guided dives are included.

Guided shore divePer diver, about 2½ hours$50.00 / diver
Full-moon night divePer diver, once a month$60.00 / diver
Rental gearBCD, regulator, wetsuit, mask & fins$35.00 / set
Air fillAL80$10.00 / fill
Learn to snorkel1½ hours, gear included$75
Intro to freedivingHalf day, pool + ocean$150
Scuba refresherSkills session, 2 hours$120
Boat dive ticket2-tank trip on a local charterfrom $130
Aquaman Dive ClubPer month, 3-month minimum$40 / month

Price your dive

Add divers, rental gear and fills. This is what your booking will hold.

Guided shore dive

Per diver, about 2½ hours

$50.00 / diver

$0.00

Full-moon night dive

Per diver, once a month

$60.00 / diver

Dates go up on Instagram before each full moon.

$0.00

Rental gear

BCD, regulator, wetsuit, mask & fins

$35.00 / set

$0.00

Air fill

AL80

$10.00 / fill

$0.00

Estimated total $0.00 Book a guided dive

Demo prices. Pay on the day.

Ben underwater in full scuba gear, kneeling on the sand

About Ben

Hey, I'm Ben

NAUI Divemaster · Instructor candidate · Florida raised

I grew up in the Florida water and turned it into a career. This year alone I logged more than 230 dives, worked my way to NAUI Divemaster and started my Instructor training. When I'm not guiding I'm hunting lobster, chasing lionfish off the Sea Tech ledges or running full-moon night dives with the Aquaman Dive Club.

My favorite part is the people: divers visiting from the other side of the world, friends taking their first breaths underwater, and club members who keep coming back for more.

  • 300+dives logged
  • NAUIDivemaster
  • 6divers max per group

Dive more, save more

Aquaman Dive Club

Led by me out of Aquaman Diving in Dania Beach: over $500 in diving value for one low monthly price (see prices, 3-month minimum).

  • 2 guided shore dives every month: a morning dive and a full-moon night dive
  • 7 free air fills every month
  • 50% off rental gear
  • 5% off everything at Aquaman Diving

Dive more, build confidence and meet local dive buddies.

DM Ben to join

The Aquaman Dive Club crew outside Aquaman Diving

Before you dive

Good to know

Who can dive

  • Guided dives: certified divers (any agency), bring your card
  • Snorkel and freedive lessons: no experience needed
  • Under 18: a parent or guardian signs the waiver

Conditions

Shore diving here means real ocean: surge, current and visibility from 0 to 40 ft. I call the dive. If it's unsafe we reschedule, at no cost to you.

Cancellations

Cancel or move your spot up to 24 hours ahead for free. Weather cancellations are always free.

Let's get underwater

Book online, call the shop, or DM me on Instagram: @divemasterbenn.

Call 954-281-5595

Meet at Aquaman Diving

24 NE 1st Ave, Suite 104
Dania Beach, FL 33004

Dive briefings start at the shop; shore dives are a short drive away at Dania Beach Pier.

Dives most mornings · full-moon night dives monthly · DM to book